PRIVACY POLICY

To access our terms and conditions, which must be read with this Privacy Policy.

ABOUT US

Hurricane Storm t/a Reach Digital (PTY) Ltd, including any of its subsidiaries and associated
brands or products, is a lead generation and marketing company, with registered address as 207
Lower Main Road, Observatory.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you, the customer,
give us when you use the Service. This privacy policy has been put in place to assure you and
give you the peace of mind that we take access to your personal information seriously. It also
gives you our details in case you want to contact us and query any issues that you may have. If
you have any questions about this Policy or do not agree with it, please contact us before using
the Service. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should
check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This Policy is
effective from 1 November 2017. By accessing any part of the Service or providing information
to us you provide us your consent for the use and transfer of your information, by us or any of
our 3rd parties, including cross-border transfers of your information, on the terms set out in this
Policy.

ABOUT THIS SERVICE

The Service presented to existing or potential customers is a voluntary service through which we
collect certain personal information directly from you for the purpose of passing your personal
information to our clients to enable them to market certain of their products or services to you.
When you submit your personal information to us, you agree that we may process your
personal information on the basis described in our terms and conditions and this Policy. Our
clients are typically insurance providers, financial service providers, motor industry providers,
asset providers, general maintenance providers and related service providers. We also use your
personal information to convey your opinions and preferences relating to our clients’ products
and services to them to enable them to both identify products and services you may be
interested in and address concerns you may raise about them.

LEGAL AGE AND CAPACITY

You may not use the Service and may not accept this Policy if you
– lack the legal capacity to enter into a binding contract with us;
– are a person who is not permitted to access or use this Service under the laws of the
country in which you are resident or from which you access the Service; or
– require the consent of a guardian or parent to competently agree to this Policy and
have failed to obtain that consent.

By using the Service and/or content made available to you through the Service (“Content”) you
represent and warrant that you are of full legal age, or are emancipated or have your guardian’s
consent to enter into a contract being our terms and condition and this Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect the following information:
-any information which you are asked for when registering to use or when otherwise
using the Service;
-a list of the products, services you indicate an interest in or have made use of;
-your name and contact information, including email address and location;
-identifiers such as your identity number or passport number;
-information relating to your use of our customers’ products and services;
-indications that you have opted-in to receive communications;
-information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics,
income, age, location, experiences with our products and contact preferences in
order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

You supply your personal information to us voluntarily. However, failure to provide us with the
required personal information may result in you not being able to access the Service provided.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following
reasons:
-sending you marketing communications (SMS, E-mail, AVM, Telephonic Calls) with
the latest specials, deals and promotions in various industries, such as financial
services, insurance, motor warranty etc;
-providing information about goods and/or services you have requested and notifying
you about important changes or developments to these goods and/or services;
-to follow up as part of our customer care procedures;
-updating our records about you;
-internal record keeping;
-administering offers;
-to improve our products and services;
-crime detection prevention and prosecution;
-competitions and other promotions;
-evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing and for research, training and
statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services;
-making our Service easier for you to use and providing you with access to certain
parts of the Service; and
-to contact you for market research purposes.

At the time you provide us with any information in response to a request from us, our request
will provide you with specific information as to how we will use such information.

Other than for the direct marketing purposes referred to below, we may contact you by e-mail,
phone, sms, fax or mail in relation to the purposes set out in this section and by providing such
information you are deemed to have agreed to us contacting you by these methods of
communication. We will continue to contact you by way of such methods until you advise us in
writing you no longer wish to be contacted by certain methods.

We will not pass your details to anyone else (other than on the basis set out below and in
accordance with appropriate disclosure requirements we may be subject to).

DIRECT MARKETING

We would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers
and other information, which we think you may find interesting. You agree that we may send
you marketing communications (SMS, E-mail, AVM, Telephonic Calls). You may opt-out of our
direct marketing campaigns at any time, at which point we will not send you any direct
marketing related to a specific service or associated campaign. Should you decide to opt out of
all or any direct marketing received from us, you can either click on the following link
www.d0t.tv, or register on the national do not contact list which can be found
on www.dmasa.org.

If we are providing you with Services you will also be subject to the specific terms and
conditions relating to the product or services you are being provided with and these terms will
include additional information as to how we or any of our Clients may contact you.

If you are a new Customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we
may send you information on our range of products through our marketing communications
(SMS,E-mail, AVM, Telephonic Calls,email).

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive marketing communications
from us, we will continue to provide this information to you unless you ask us not to do so.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you use the Service, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs
from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, IP address, cookie information,
and the page you requested.

We mostly uses this data in aggregate form and we may provide this aggregate information to
our clients about how our customers collectively use the Service, so that our clients may also
understand how you make use of the Service.

CONSENT TO COLLECT FROM EXTERNAL SOURCES

You agree to allow us to collect further information about you from external sources, including
credit bureaus and our affiliates for the sole purpose of ensuring that our aggregated data is
accurate and up to date.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized
access or disclosure we have put in place appropriate organizational and technological measures
to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you.

COOKIES

As we mentioned above, we use cookies on our web based Services. Cookies are files that store
information on your hard drive or browser that means that our Service can recognize that you
have visited our Service before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the
Service, and by seeing how you use the Service, we can tailor the Service around your
preferences and measure usability of the Service. You can, should you choose, disable the
cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. You can
find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties
other than on the following basis:
-where we have your consent as indicated on our terms and conditions;
-where we are required to do so by law;
-where it is deemed by us to be in our legitimate interest;
-where it is needed by our agents, advisors or others involved in running accounts and
services for you or in undertaking activities linked to the operation of such services
or accounts on our behalf; or
-where the transfer or disclosure would otherwise be in compliance with legal
requirements we are subject to including, but not limited to, statute or regulation.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at
info@reachdigital.co.za, in writing, as soon as possible. We will correct or update any
information as soon as possible.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You agree to allow us to keep your personal information after we have finished processing it for
its original purpose. You further agree that we can further process your personal information in
the future for the purposes mentioned in our terms and conditions and this Policy, without
needing to notify you. You can ask us to delete any information we have of you by making a
request in writing.

CONTENT LICENSE

We grant you a personal, revocable, worldwide, royalty-free, non- commercial, non-transferrable and
non- exclusive license to access our Content on the Service. This license is for the limited purpose of
enabling you to use the Service, in the manner permitted by this Policy and the Service’s functionality. In
the event we revoke this license, you may no longer access the Service or make any use of our Content.

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights or rights of use in or to any
Content by copying, reproducing, distributing, transmitting, displaying, broadcasting or
publishing that Content except where explicitly permitted to do so.

LIABILITY

This Policy contains provisions which limit our exposure to legal liability and even make you
responsible for a variety of acts. Some of these provisions do have the effect of limiting your
rights in law and conferring obligations on you by virtue of your agreement with this Policy.

DISCLAIMERS AND LIABILITY LIMITATION

Your use of and reliance through the Service is entirely at your own risk. The Service is provided
“As Is” and “As Available”.
To the fullest extent permissible by law, we disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether
expressed or implied.

While we take reasonable precautions in our operation of the Service, you agree that we shall
not be liable in respect of any Losses however arising and whatever the cause. “Losses” means
all losses (including, but not limited to those in respect of injury, damage to physical property or
loss of life), liabilities, costs, expenses, fines, penalties, damages and claims, and all related costs
and expenses (including legal fees on the scale as between attorney and own client, tracing and
collection charges, costs of investigation, interest and penalties).
We will use reasonable endeavors to make the Service available to you, and keep the Service
available to you at the appropriate times. However, you agree that we shall not be liable in
respect of any Losses caused by or arising from the unavailability of, any interruption in or your
access to the Service (either in part or as a whole) for any reason whatever.

INDEMNITY

You indemnify us from any Losses attributable to your use or miss-use of the Service

THIRD PARTY GOODS AND SERVICES WEBSITES

Your use of those 3rd Party goods and/or services which you may link to or access through your
use of the Service may be subject to this Policy and/or the terms and conditions applicable to
those 3rd Party goods and/or services. You agree that it remains your obligation to familiarize
yourself with 3rd parties’ terms and conditions and to comply with both them and this Policy. In
the event there is a conflict between this Policy and 3rd Party’s terms and conditions, this Policy
shall prevail to the extent of the conflict for the purposes of your Service use.

Links to and from the service from and to 3rd Party websites do not constitute Reach Digitals
endorsement of these 3rd Party websites or their contents, nor does Reach Digital necessarily
associate itself with their owners or operators. You are solely responsible for identifying and
familiarizing yourself with any terms and conditions which will govern your relationship with 3rd
Parties operating the 3rd Party websites.

Reach Digital has no control over 3rd Party websites and you agree that we are not responsible
for any content, information, goods or services available on or through any 3rd Party websites
or for any Losses caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of or reliance
on any such content, information, goods or services available on or through any 3rd Party
websites. You agree that where you access 3rd Party websites, you do so entirely at your own
risk.

Your interaction, correspondence or business dealings with 3rd Parties which are referred to or
linked from or to the Service is similarly entirely at your own risk and are solely between you
and that 3rd Party including the acquisition, disposal, payment and delivery of any goods or

services, and any terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such
interaction, correspondence or business dealings.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The Service is controlled and maintained from our facilities in the Western Province of the
Republic of South Africa. You irrevocably agree that the law of the Republic of South Africa shall
govern the Service and this Policy.

You consent to the jurisdiction of the Western Cape High Court, Johannesburg, South Africa in
respect of disputes which may arise out of your use of the Service and this Policy.

You also irrevocably and unconditionally consent to the jurisdiction of the Magistrates Court
even though the value of a claim which we may have against you may exceed the ordinary
monetary jurisdiction of the Magistrates Court.

DOCUMENTS AND NOTICES

We choose the addresses and other contact details specified in our ECT Act Disclosures section,
below, for all communication purposes under this Policy, whether in respect of court process,
notices or other documents or communications of whatsoever nature.
In this Policy, headings are for convenience and we don’t intend for them to be used to interpret
this Policy.

If, in this Policy, we refer to a party who is liquidated or sequestrated (or has been through a
comparable process under a different legal system), then this Policy will also be applicable to
and binding on that party’s liquidator or trustee, as the case may be.
Unless we indicate to the contrary in this Policy, any references to any gender includes the other genders,
a natural person includes an artificial person and vice versa, the singular includes the plural and vice
versa.

When we specify any number of days in this Policy, the number of days excludes the first day
and includes the last day unless the last day falls on a Saturday, Sunday or gazetted public
holiday in the Republic of South Africa, in which case the last day shall be the next succeeding
day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or gazetted public holiday in the Republic of South Africa.
Generally speaking, references to a “day” are references to typical business days.

ECT ACT DISCLOSURES

Access to the content on or through the Service and the Website itself are classified as
“electronic transactions” in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (No.
25 of 2002), as amended from time to time (“ECT Act”), and therefore you have the rights
detailed in Chapter VII of the ECT Act and we have the duty to the disclose the following
information:

Our full name and legal status: Reach Digital (Pty) Ltd
Street address: 2017 Lower Main Road, Cape Town
Main business: Direct Marketing
Website address: http://www.reachdigital.co.za/

Official email address: info@reachdigital.co.za
Governing terms of use: These terms and our Privacy Policy
Manual in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000: See Website.
Costs associated with the access to and use of the Service: There are no costs associated with
accessing the Service
Dispute resolution: No specific dispute resolution process
Complaints process: If you have any complaints or would like more information please e-
mail info@reachdigital.co.za

Definitions

The following words and phrases bear the meanings assigned to them below and related
expressions bear corresponding meanings
-“3rd Party” means a party other than the Client and Reach Digital;
-“Reach Digital”, “our”, “us” and “we” means or are references to Reach Digital (Pty)
Ltd, a company incorporated in accordance with the laws of South Africa;
-“Reach Digital Associates” means Reach Digital’s officers, servants, agents or
contractors or other persons in respect of whose actions Reach Digital may be held
to be vicariously liable;
-“Client” means the entity or person who contracts with us for the use of the
Services;
-“Content” means all information (such as data files, written text, computer software,
music, audio files or other sounds, photographs, videos or other images) which may
be protected by copyright;
-“customer” and/ or “user” means you, the website user, to which the products are
marketed by Reach Digital for the purposes of Reach Digital;
-“ECT Act” means the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (as
amended from time to time as well as any regulations issued in terms of this Act);
-“Intellectual Property” means all works, including literary works, pictorial, graphic
and sculptural works, architectural works, works of visual art, and any other work
that may be the subject matter of copyright protection; advertising, marketing and
promotional concepts, ideas, proposals and slogans (whether or not subject to
copyright); information; data; formulas; designs; models; drawings; computer
programs; including all documentation, related listings, design specifications, and
flowcharts; trade secrets; and any inventions, including all processes, machines, and
compositions of matter, and any other invention that may be the subject matter of
patent protection; and all statutory protection obtained or obtainable thereon;
-“Intellectual Property Rights” means rights, whether registered or unregistered,
including applications for and rights to obtain or use Intellectual Property;
-“Losses” means all losses (including, but not limited to those in respect of injury,
damage to physical property or loss of life), liabilities, costs, expenses, fines,
penalties, damage, damages and claims, and all related costs and expenses (including
legal fees on the scale as between attorney and own client, tracing and collection
charges, costs of investigation, interest and penalties);

-“Party” means either Reach Digital or you as the context may indicate (“Parties” has
a corresponding meaning);
-“Personal Information” bears the meaning contained in the Protection of Personal
Information Act, no 4 of 2013, as amended from time to time;
-“Service” means the services provided by Reach Digital through which they market
various products to users by means of SMS, email, automated voice messaging and
online marketing;
-“South African Law” means all and any laws and regulations of the Republic of South
Africa, including but not limited to applicable codes of conduct, as may be
promulgated or amended from time to time;
-“Terms” means the terms and conditions which govern use of the Service, as
amended from time to time, and which comprise the following“
-“use” when used in the context of –

a website (whether it be the website affiliated with Reach Digital or a 3rd
Party Website), means to visit, load in a web browser, mobile phone or
similar software application or device or otherwise engage with a
website.